Skip to main content

Privacy Policy Frequently Asked Questions

Online Privacy PolicyPDFs require Adobe Reader

Privacy Policy

Who is Trilegiant Corporation (TC)?

Trilegiant, formerly known as Cendant Membership Services, is the global leader in membership-based consumer services.

Why did you send an opt out notice/privacy policy to me?

Under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, on an annual basis, we are required to provide you with a copy of our privacy policy and advise you of your rights to opt out of having your information shared with certain third parties. If you would like more information, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/glbact.html

Why does your privacy policy state that you may share my personal information?

We may share your personal information with our service providers who assist us in providing you with your IdentitySecure benefits. In addition, we also reserve the right to share your personal information with certain other third parties, so that they may offer you products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, although we currently don't do so - if you don't want us to share your personal information with these third parties in the future, simply let us know by opting out of such sharing, as explained in the notice you received.

What do I do with the privacy policy?

After you have read the privacy policy, if you elect to opt out, please check the box on the notice you received, complete the requested information and return to us. Otherwise, do nothing and retain a copy of the privacy policy for your records.

What personal information do you collect?

Although more fully described in our privacy policy, our membership records typically contain general information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, and other membership information necessary to ensure you get full access to your member benefits.

I have specific concerns about Trilegiant's use of my credit report/file/history

We comply with the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Accordingly, we do not keep a copy of your personal credit history on file, nor do we share this information with any third party.

If I cancel my membership, will my name still be on your opt out list?

Yes, it will remain in effect until you request a change.

If your privacy policy changes, will I be notified?

We will notify all of our members and other customers of any such changes in the manner and to the extent required by law.

I did not get the privacy notice. How can I opt out?

Please mail us your request in a stamped envelope to:

Trilegiant Corporation
P.O. Box 40383
Nashville, TN 37204

Alternatively, you may make this request by e-mail by sending this information to: glbpolicy@trilegiant.com.